Verification by certification. Often, of course, a denial is premised upon the existence of evidence contradicting the alleged fact. A pleading is verified by an affidavit that the affiant has read the pleading and that the allegations therein are true and correct of his knowledge and belief. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (c) Signature and verification by attorney See generally Risinger, Honesty in Pleading and its Enforcement: Some Striking Problems with Fed. Amended Rule 11 continues to apply to anyone who signs a pleading, motion, or other paper.